Shea Butter is the fat extracted from shea nuts by crushing and boiling. It's widely used as a base for cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations.
Color: Pale yellow
Transparence: Clean & Clear
Relative Density: 0.885~0.940
Refractive Index (expressed as N40/D): 1.460~1.475
Melting Point: 30~42 Celsius
Peroxide Value (meq/kg): 10.0 max.
Unsaponificable Value (%): 4.0 min.
Acid Value (mgKOH/g): 2.0 max.
Moisture and Volatile Matter (%): 0.10 max.
Iodine Value(gI/100g): 53~70
Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 170~190
Packaging: In craft paper cartons with inner polyliner, 25kg net each carton.
Quantity of 20'FCL: 800 cartons Total: 20, 000KG
Delivery Terms: FOB, CNF & CIF.
Min Order Qty: 2, 000KG
Delivery Time: Within 1 week after the receipt of prepayment.
Shelf Life: 24 months in original packaging.
Keep shea butter in cool, dry storage and free from foreign odors.