Ningbo Youxin Optic-Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.

China Manufacturer with main products: Optical Fiber Cable, Network Cabinet, Optical Transmitter, Hfc&catv Network, Ethernet Equipment, Fiber Amplifier, Coaxial Cable, Fiber Optic...

8th
Home  >Products Catalog > Optical Fiber Cable > Steel Tape Layer Loose Tube Outdoor Cable GYTS

Steel Tape Layer Loose Tube Outdoor Cable GYTS SafeBuy Supplier Member

Shipping: By sea or air
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T
Export Markets: North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Southeast Asia, Africa, Oceania, Mid East, Eastern Asia, Western Europe
Place of Origin: Zhejiang in China

Quick Details

  • Brand Name: YOUXIN
  • Model Number: GYTS
  • Core: as per buyer's request
  • Strength Menber: steel wire
  • Package: 4-5km/wooden drum
  • Jacket: Pe jacket
  • Dynamic: 20 times O.D
  • Fiber Type: G652D G657A
  • Loose Tube Material: PBT
  • Tube: Central loose tube
  • Armoured: Steep tape armoured

Specifications

Steel Tape layer Loose Tube Outdoor Cable GYTS, 2~144 fibers central strength member (steel), jelly filled, fiber contained loose tube and PP filler (if necessary) stranded, water blocking jelly, longitudinally covered by copolymer steel tape, PE outer sheath. G652D SM fiber, detailed specification on your request.
 
Features :                                                                                                             
◇ Low dispersion and attenuation
◇ Proper design, precise control for fiber excess length and distinct stranding process render the cable excellent mechanical and environmental properties
◇ The armoring of corrugate steel tape make cable have nice properties of moisture resistance and crush resistance
◇ With small cable diameter, light cable weight, easily to lay
◇ Operating Temperature : -40~+60 ℃
Description
Loose tube style, optical fiber cable with metallic central strength member of steel wire/strand and moisture barrier inner sheathed. Cable protected by a black PE oversheath, suitable for duct or aerial application. Tubes contain optical single-mode or multimode fibers colour coded as per color coding scheme.
Parameter
Fiber count
Cable dia.(mm)
Cable net weight(Kg/km)
Min. bending radius(mm)
Min. tensile strength(N)
Min. crush pressure(N/100mm)
Static state
Dynamic state
Short term
Long term
Short term
Long
term
-30
11
123
110
220
1500
600
1000
300
32-36
11.6
144
120
240
1500
600
1000
300
38-60
12.3
155
130
260
1500
600
1000
300
62-72
13.1
190
140
280
1500
600
1000
300
74-84
13.9
208
140
280
1700
600
1000
300
86-96
14.7
228
150
300
1800
600
1000
300
98-108
15.5
247
160
320
2000
600
1000
300
110-120
16.3
268
170
340
2200
600
1000
300
122-132
17.1
290
180
360
2300
600
1000
300
134-144
17.9
313
180
360
2500
600
1000
300
 
Item
Specification
Central strength member
All dielectic FRP
Tube material
Polybutylene terephtalate
Color of loose tubes
Blue, orange, green, bidder can offer coloers and should be stated
Color of fibers in per tube
Blue, orange, green, bidder can offer coloers and should be stated
Tube filling compound
Thixotropic jelly
Core filling compound
Pelrolcum jelly
Ripcord
Aramid or polyester cord
Tape wrap
Polyester tape
Identification tape marking
AFPC syria
Inner jacket
1.0±0.1mm thickness
Armor
Corrugated steel tape
Outer jacket
1.5±0.1mm thickness
Surface marking
AFPC syria
Optical characteristics
Attenuation
1310nm   0.34dB/km
1383nm   ≤ 0.34dB/km
1550nm   ≤ 0.20dB/km
1625nm   0.24dB/km
Attenuation vs wavelength
Max @difference
1285~1330nm 0.03dB/km
1525~1575nm ≤ 0.02dB/km
Dispersion coefficient
1285~1340nm -3.0ps/nm.km, 3.0
1550nm       18ps/nm.km
1625nm       22ps/nm.km
Zero dispersion wavelength
131210nm
Zero dispersion slope
Typical value
0.090ps/nm2.km
0.086ps/nm2.km
PMD
Max individual fiber
Link design value(M=20, Q=0.01%)
Typical value
 
≤0.2 √km
0.1ps/√km
0.04ps/√km
Cable cutoff wavelength
1260nm
Mode field diameter(MFD)
1310nm 9.20.4nm
1550nm 10.40.5nm
Effective group index of refraction
1310nm 1.466
1550nm 1.467
Point discontinuities
1310     ≤0.05dB
1550     0.05dB
Geometrical characteristics
Cladding diameter
124.80.7um
Cladding non-circularity
≤0.7%
Coating diameter
245±5um
Coating –cladding concentricity error
≤12.0um
Coating non-circularity
≤6.0%
Core- cladding concentricity error
0.5um
Curl (radius)
4m
Delivery length
2.1~50.4km/reel
Environmental characteristics
Temperature
0.05dB/km, Induced attenuation at -60~85
Temperature humidity cycling
≤0.05dB/km, induced at -10~85℃, 98%rRH
Watersoak d
≤0.05dB/km, Induced attenuation at 23, for 30days
Damp heat dependence
≤0.05dB/km, Induced attenuation at 85 and 85% RH for 30 days
Dry heat aging
≤0.05dB/km, at 85℃
Mechanical specification
Proof test
≥9.0N, ≥1.0%, ≥100kpsi, offline
Macro bend induced attenuation
1 turn around a mandrel of 32mm diameter
100 turn around a mandrel of 50mm diameter
100 turn around a mandrel of 60mm diameter
 
≤0.05dB
1310/1550nm ≤0.05dB
1625nm       ≤0.05dB
Coating strip force
1.7N   typical average force
≥1.3N, 8.9N peak force
Dynamic stress corrosion susceptibility
≥20

Other products from this supplier

Can't find a suitable Supplier or product? Entrust ECVV to purchase the well-chosen Chinese products with high cost performance.

Learn More>> Start Safebuy Order

Communicate with Supplier

Sourcing from ECVV
Join Facebook Group